St Brendans College Killarney

Acceptable Use Policy 

St. Brendan’s College has invested significantly in the provision of technologies to embed digital technology in teaching, learning and assessment, to aid productivity and facilitate remote learning where needed. 

Purpose 

St. Brendan’s College is committed to the correct and proper use of its Digital resources in support of its teaching and administrative functions. 

Circular 0038/2018 requests that schools consult with their school community regarding the use of all digital technologies with a view to developing a whole school policy. 

As technology has become an essential part of our daily lives, this policy sets out to provide a framework to allow all members of our school community to become responsible digital citizens. This policy applies to the use of all digital technologies including computers, surface, tablets, mobile phones, smart watches, cameras etc. 

The inappropriate use of digital resources could expose the school to risks including virus and malicious software attacks, theft and unauthorised disclosure of information, disruption of network systems and/or litigation. 

The purpose of this policy is to provide school staff and other users of its digital resources with clear guidance on the appropriate, safe, and legal way in which they can make use of the school’s digital resources. 

This policy is mandatory and by accessing any digital resources which are owned, leased or used by students in the school, users are agreeing to abide by the terms of this policy. 

Scope 

This policy represents the school’s position and takes precedence over all other relevant policies. The policy applies to: 

 All digital resources provided by the school 

 All users (including school staff, students, contractors, sub-contractors, agency staff and authorized third party commercial service providers) of the school’s digital resources 

 All use (both personal & school business related) of the school’s digital resources 

 All connections to (locally or remotely) the school network Domains (LAN/WAN/WiFi) 

 All connections made to external networks through the school network 

 

 

General Principles 

The acceptable use of the school’s digital resources is based on the following principles: 

 All digital resources and any information stored on them remain the property of the school. 

 Staff/students must ensure that they always use digital resources in a manner which is lawful, ethical and efficient. 

 Staff/students must respect the rights and property of others, including privacy, confidentiality, and intellectual property. 

 Staff/students must respect the integrity and security of the school’s digital resources. 

Breaches of this policy may be treated as a matter for discipline and depending on the seriousness of the breach, may be dealt with by the Principal in accordance with the School’s Code of Behaviour (Students) or Disciplinary Procedures (Staff) Education Act 1998 – Circular 0048/2018. For breaches which do not warrant such action, those involved will be advised of the issue and given a reasonable opportunity to put it right. 

Responsibilities 

Our entire school has a role in implementing the Acceptable Use Policy. 

Roles and Responsibilities 

 The Board of Management will approve and ratify the policy and ensure its development and evaluation. 

 The Principal and Deputy Principals will be responsible for the dissemination of the policy; the application of sanctions will be dealt with by the Board of Management, Principal & Deputy Principals. 

The Parent’s Council will help with scheduling workshops and guest speakers on this topic. 

 The class teachers will outline to the various classes at an age-appropriate level unacceptable uses of social media to students. 

 Teachers and parents will advise students on safe internet use. 

 Parents and students will be expected to read, understand, and sign this Acceptable Use Policy. 

 Parents are expected to actively engage with their sons and to educate themselves on Social Media issues 

 Strategies to ensure online safety will be taught as part of the SPHE – anti-Bullying programme. 

 Teachers will report incidents of online bullying and be mindful of the obligations under Child Protection Guidelines. 

 The school community will provide support for students who have been victims of online bullying by implementing our Anti-bullying policy. 

The school may provide students with Internet access, desktop computers, digital imaging equipment, laptops or tablet devices, video-conferencing capabilities, virtual learning environments, online collaboration capabilities, online discussion forums, email, posts, chats etc. As new technologies develop, St. Brendan’s College may provide access to them also. This list is not exhaustible.

 

Routine Monitoring 

The school reserves the right to routinely monitor, log and record any/all of its digital resources for the purpose of: – 

Routine Monitoring Purpose 

 Helping to trace and resolve technical faults 

 Protecting and maintaining network and system security. 

 Maintaining system performance and availability. 

 Ensuring the privacy and integrity of information stored on the network. 

 Investigating actual and suspected security incidents. 

 Preventing, detecting, and minimising inappropriate use. 

 Protecting the rights and property of the school, its staff, students, and wider school community. 

 Ensuring compliance with other school policies, current legislation, and applicable regulations. 

While the school does not routinely monitor an individual user’s use of its digital resources it reserves the right to do so when a breach of its policies or illegal activity is suspected. 

The monitoring may include, but will not be limited to individual login sessions, details of information systems and records accessed, contents of hard disks, internet sites visited, time spent on the internet, and the content of electronic communications. 

School will always seek to act in a fair manner and respect the individual user’s right for the privacy of their personal information under the Data Protection Act 2018. 

Information collected through monitoring will not be used for purposes other than those for which the monitoring was introduced, unless it is clearly in the user’s interest to do so or it reveals activity that the school could not be reasonably expected to ignore, for example a user found to be viewing, downloading or forwarding child pornography must be reported to Gardai. 

Individual monitoring reports will only be accessible to the appropriate authorised school personnel and will be deleted by the schools designated IT person when they are no longer required. 

 

Personal Use 

The school’s digital resources are to be used primarily for school business. However, at the discretion of Principal occasional personal use may be permitted by a user provided it: 

 Is not excessive 

 Does not take priority over their school work responsibilities 

 Does not interfere with the performance and work of the user, other staff or the school 

 Does not incur unwarranted expense or liability for the school 

 Does not have a negative impact on the school in any way 

 Does not involve commercial activities, such as running any sort of private business, advertising or performing work for personal gain or profit 

 Is lawful and complies with this policy and all other relevant school policies. 

The school has the final decision on deciding what constitutes excessive personal use. The school does not accept liability for any fraud or theft that results from a user’s personal use of the school’s digital resources. 

 

Confidentiality and Privacy 

The school as a Data Controller is legally required under the Data Protection Act 2018 to ensure the security and confidentiality of all personal data it processes. 

 In the course of work for the school, you may have access to, or hear information concerning the personal affairs of staff, students or parents. Such information irrespective of the format (i.e. paper, electronic or otherwise) is strictly confidential and must always be safeguarded. 

 Staff must always respect the privacy and confidentiality of information. 

 They must not access information or information systems unless they have a valid related reason to do so or they have been granted permission by the school. 

 Staff must not remove any confidential or restricted information (irrespective of the format) from the school without the authorisation of the principal. 

 Confidential and restricted information must only be discussed or shared with others on a strict “need to know” basis. 

 Confidential and restricted information must only be discussed or shared with other staff or staff of a government funded agency in accordance with the school’s Data Protection Policy. 

 Confidential and restricted information must only be released and disclosed to governmental agencies and departments in accordance with the relevant legislation (for example, Freedom of Information Acts 2003 / Data Protection Act 2018/Education Act, etc. 

 Where it is necessary to release or disclose confidential or restricted information to third parties only the minimum amount of information should be released as necessary for a given function to be carried out. Appropriate & organizational measures should be adopted to ensure that data is kept secure. 

 Confidential or restricted information (irrespective of the format) must not be copied, renamed, deleted, or modified without the authorisation of the principal. This includes information on storage devices and information in transit. 

 Personal information belonging to school staff or students must not be used for presentations, training or testing purposes unless it has first been anonymised, otherwise the explicit consent of the school and the individual (as a Data Subject) is required. 

 Staff must ensure that all software applications or network access provided to them are not accessed (including internet access) by persons who are not school staff (ie. friends, family members and others etc.). 

Please refer to the school’s Data Protection Policy which provides clear guidance regarding the expected use of personal data in the school. The policy is available from the principal.

 

User Accounts and Passwords 

Where appropriate individual users will be granted access to the school’s digital resources which are necessary for them to perform a specific role in school 

Policy 

 Each authorised user will be assigned an individual account name and password which they can use to access a particular digital resource. Only the individual to whom the account was assigned is permitted to use such account. 

 Each user is responsible for all activities performed on any digital device, information system or software application while logged in under their individual access account and password. 

 Staff must ensure all passwords assigned to them are kept secure. Staff must not write down their password(s) on or near their computer device. 

 Staff should not use the same password for their personal accounts i.e. social media as their school supplied accounts. 

 Passwords are generated randomly containing a combination (both upper & lower case) and numbers by a hired external IT company. 

 Staff who suspect their password is known by others must change their password immediately. 

 Staff must ensure all default passwords which are supplied by our Technology Maintenance person or our school Management Information System (MIS) for new software and information systems are changed at installation time e.g. Compass. 

Please refer to the school’s Data Protection Policy which provides clear guidance regarding the accepted use of data in the school. The policy is available from the principal.

 

Software and Electronic Media 

Each user is responsible for making use of software and electronic media in accordance with the Irish Copyright and Related Rights Act 2000 and software licensing agreements. 

Policy 

 Only software which has the correct and proper license may be installed and used by the school. 

 Mobile and smart device application software (i.e., apps) must only be downloaded and installed on school devices where there is a valid school reason can add value to the users work for the school. 

 All software and electronic media developed and purchased on behalf the school remains the property of the school and must not be used, copied, distributed, or borrowed without the authorisation of the school. 

 The school reserves the right to remove software at any time, for reasons including but not limited: 

o non-compliance with school policies. 

o software is not properly licensed. 

o software is found to have a negative impact on the performance of school network, systems, or equipment. 

An Approved Software List (back of this document) is maintained by the principal. Staff should refer to this list before downloading, accessing, or using any third party software in connection with school business. 

 

Digital Devices and Equipment 

All digital devices and equipment are purchased through the agreed channels, national contract agreements or agreed ICT framework agreements. 

Policy 

 All digital devices and equipment provided by the school remain the property of the school 

 Staff must not remove or borrow school digital devices or equipment without the authorisation of the Principal or Deputy Principal. The physical security of any school digital device and equipment is the responsibility of the borrower and the digital devices must be returned by the borrower before they leave the employment of the school or, at the request of the Principal. 

 Staff must not alter the hardware or software configuration of any school digital device or equipment without the prior authorisation of the school. 

 Staff must take due care when using school digital devices and equipment and take reasonable steps to ensure that no damage is caused to the digital device or equipment. They must not use digital devices and equipment (either in a school facility, while traveling or at home) if they have reason to believe it is dangerous to themselves or others. 

 Staff must report all damaged, lost or stolen school digital devices and equipment to the principal. 

 Old and obsolete school digital devices and equipment will be recycled in accordance with the requirements of the European Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive. 

 Staff must notify the school of any old digital devices and equipment and they will facilitate the collection and disposal of the devices and equipment. 

 The school reserves the right to remove any digital devices and equipment from the network at any time, for reasons including but not limited to 

1. noncompliance with school policies 

2. the digital device or equipment does not meet approved specification and standard 

3. the digital device or equipment is deemed to be interfering with the operation of the network. 

Digital Equipment must be returned by staff before they leave the employment of the school. In addition, the school will then disable access to school software applications, networks etc.

 

Computers and Peripherals 

Staff should be conscious of the use of computers and peripherals in the day-to-day operation of the school 

Policy 

 Staff should operate a clear screen policy and log off or ‘lock’ their school computer (Using Ctrl+Alt+Delete Keys) when they must leave it unattended for any period and at the end of the each working day. 

 Where practical staff should operate a clear desk policy and clear their desks of all confidential and restricted information (irrespective of the format) at the end of each working day or when leaving their workplace for a major part of the day. 

 Where printers, scanners and photocopiers which are used to regularly to scan or copy confidential or restricted information should be located within areas which are not accessible by the general public. 

 Confidential and restricted information, when printed, scanned, or copied should where practical be collected from the printer, scanner or photocopier immediately. 

 Rooms containing printers, photocopiers etc. must remain closed/locked always preventing access by students 

The Child Trafficking and Pornography Act 1998 

The sharing and storing of explicit images is an unacceptable and absolute prohibited behaviour, with serious consequences and sanctions for those involved. 

Policy 

The school has a duty of care to students under health and safety legislation as well as the Child Trafficking and Pornography Act 1998. 

Every child including students of the school has a right to an effective learning environment in school at all times free from risk of exploitation. 

The Board of Management reserve the right to contact the Gardai should there be a strong suspicion of a member of staff acting illegally using school technologies. 

 

 

Mobile Computer Devices and Smart Devices 

Staff must ensure that school devices and smart devices provided to them are always protected. 

Requirements 

 Staff must ensure that school laptops, mobile computer devices and smart devices are protected at all times. They must take all reasonable steps to ensure that no damage is caused to the device and the device is protected against loss or theft. 

 School smart devices must only be issued to staff who have signed a copy of the Acceptable Use Policy (See appendix). 

 All school smart devices must be registered with the schools Digital Coordinator so that they can be routed through the school network infrastructure and managed securely. 

 School laptops, mobile computer devices and smart devices must be password protected in accordance with the user accounts and password policy on page 6. 

 Passwords used to access school laptops, mobile computer devices and smart devices must not be written down on the device or stored with or near the device. 

 All school desktop, mobile computer devices and smart devices must have a password/pin code/swipe gesture to gain access. 

 When travelling by car, school laptops, mobile computer devices and smart devices should be securely out of sight when not in use. Avoid leaving the devices in the boot of a car overnight. 

 The use of school smart devices within a car must at all times be made in accordance with the Road Traffic Act 2006. 

 When traveling by taxi, train or plane school laptops, mobile computer devices and smart devices must be kept close to hand at all times. Avoid placing the devices in locations where they could easily be forgotten or left behind (i.e. in overhead racks or boots of taxis). 

 When using a school laptop, mobile computer devices or smart device in a public place, staff need to take precautions to ensure the information on the device screen cannot be viewed by others. 

 Staff must ensure that all school laptops, mobile computer devices and smart devices provided to them are not accessed (including internet access) by persons who are not school staff (i.e. friends, family members and others etc.). 

Remote access connections to the school network from a school laptop, mobile computer devices or smart devices must be made in accordance with the Working at Home section of this Policy. 

 

Access to the School Network 

Access to school network domains and network resources is controlled and managed by a hired external I.T. company. 

Policy 

Access rights and privileges to the school network domains and network resources will be allocated based on the specific requirement of the member of staff. 

Access to the school network domains will be controlled using individual user access accounts. 

Where there is a need and with the approval of the Board of Management through the Principal, third party commercial service providers may request and be granted local access (on-site) and/or remote access to the school network domains and information systems. 

 Staff must not: – 

o Disconnect any school digital devices, equipment, or removable storage devices to or from a school network domain without the prior authorisation of the principal. 

o Connect any school digital devices and equipment, laptop, or smart device to an external unsecured network without the prior authorisation of the principal. 

o Connect any digital devices and equipment, laptop, smart device, mobile phone device or removable storage device which is their personal property and is not owned or leased by the school to a school network domain without the prior authorisation of the principal. 

All non-school staff given access to local server / computer rooms or other areas housing school network servers and/or network and data communication equipment must be accompanied by an authorized school staff member throughout their visit. 

 

Information Storage 

For security and legal reasons, the school’s preferred position is that: – 

Policy 

 All school confidential or restricted information is stored on a school network server (internal), school supplied cloud (Office 365 – OneDrive) or school supplied management information system (Compass). 

 Confidential or restricted information stored on a school network server which stored as part of a school information system must be held within a secure folder which is only accessible by authorised staff. 

 School network servers are reserved for the hosting/storage of school business related systems and information only. Staff must store all non-school personal information (i.e., information which is of a personal nature and belongs to the user and not the school) on their local school computer device. 

 Staff are not permitted to store confidential or restricted information i.e., data on a personal USB Stick, Hard Drive or Personal Cloud i.e., Dropbox, Google Drive, etc. 

 Under no circumstances should USB memory sticks (encrypted or otherwise) be used to transfer or store school information systems, confidential information, or restricted information. 

 Removable storage devices and school approved encrypted USB memory sticks except those used for backup purposes must not be used for the long-term storage of confidential or personal information. 

 Photographic, video and audio recordings which are taken as part of school business must be transferred from the recording device (i.e., digital camera, video mobile phone, tape recorder etc.) onto a school network server or cloud as soon as is practical. When the transfer is complete the photographic, video or audio recording on the recording device should be deleted. 

Appropriate technical and organisational measures will be implemented to protect data stored on school devices. This may include hard drive encryption and 2 step verifications.

 

Information Disposal 

Confidential and restricted information must be securely deleted when it is no longer required: – 

Policy 

 All traces of confidential and restricted information must be purged from old school computers, smart devices, mobile computer devices, mobile computer devices, mobile phone devices and removable storage devices before they are disposed of. 

 Storage devices are never reused. 

 The simple deletion or formatting of information stored on a device is not sufficient to remove all traces of the information. The information must be purged by a Certified Data Destruction Company registered with the Data Protection Commissioner. 

Photocopiers and scanners which are fitted with hard disks must be purged of confidential and personal data before they are disposed of or returned to the vendor. 

Where the disposal of old school computer equipment and removable storage devices is outsourced to a commercial service provider the commercial service provider must: 

o Ensure the operation of purging the computer equipment of all confidential and restricted information and the destruction of the media (i.e., hard disk, magnetic tape, video & audio tapes, CD/DVD’s, floppy disks etc) is carried out on-site at the school Digital/Server room before the equipment is taken off-site to a licensed WEEE recycling facility within Ireland. 

o Provide the school with a certificate of disposal / destruction for all the equipment that was disposed of / destroyed by them. 

 

 

Working from Home 

School business is normally conducted in person within the school building. In exceptional circumstances (Covid -19 pandemic), and at the discretion of the Board of Management, remote working will be facilitated. 

Policy 

 Staff who are authorised by the school to work from home must take all reasonable measures to ensure that access to school software applications are kept secure and are protected against unauthorised access, damage or loss. 

 All work carried out by them on behalf of the school while working at home is done using the Core Technologies on the Approved Technologies” List 

 The storage of data is restricted to One Drive & Compass and not any other platform which is their personal property or the personal property of another member. 

 All school supplied software used by them to work from home should be password protected in accordance with this policy. 

 All confidential and restricted information which is accessed by them must be kept confidential at all times 

 All school software and information provided to them are not accessed (including internet access) by members of their family, other household members or visitors. 

 All old printouts and other paper-based records that contain confidential or information are shredded or disposed of securely and are not disposed along with their ordinary household rubbish. 

 School Data on Personal Devices 

o When working from a personal device please ensure that you work from within the browser when working with personal data. 

o If you inadvertently download a document containing personal data, please ensure that you delete the document from your hard drive. 

o Never save or cache the username / password on your personal device. 

o Once you are back at school, conduct a search of all devices to ensure that personal data is deleted / moved to the school cloud. 

 

 

Protocol for Live Classes 

Should the school need to revert to a blended teaching / learning approach in light of Covid-19. 

Policy 

 Each teacher and student have been assigned an individual account name (email) and password which they can use to access a digital device/resource. 

 Only the individual to whom the account was assigned is permitted to use such i.e. Each school account is for the sole use of the teacher / student ONLY. 

 The school will only correspond with the account holder and should there be a breach of this policy, the school will suspend the account indefinitely. 

 Only teachers are permitted to record live classes. 

 Students are expected to behave as they would do in a normal classroom setting. 

 Students are expected to conduct themselves with respect for both the teacher and their classmates. 

 Escalation Policy – In the event of a student becoming disruptive in class the following escalation policy will be followed: 

o Student will be instructed to behave 

o If the student does not comply, the student will be muted by the teacher to avoid further disruption 

o If the disruption persists, the student’s video will be turned off by the teacher 

o Finally, if disruption persists the student will be removed from the online class and reported to the Principal. At this point the school’s code of behaviour will then apply. 

When broadcasting classes on Teams be conscious of the two options available to you: 

o Option 1: Choose a window to share that specific program and its content, (preferable option as it restricts the viewer’s visibility to one dedicated program); 

o Option 2: Select Desktop to share everything on your screen (which can lead to inadvertent sharing of information). 

Take care to not display any personal data i.e., close down other applications, email or documents 

which contain personal data prior to showing your screen / recording classes.

 

Protocol for Live Meetings 

Should the school need to revert to online meetings for both staff and student meetings in light of Covid-19. 

Policy 

 Each teacher has been assigned an individual account name and password set which they can use to access a Office 365 and its associated apps. Only the individual to whom the account was assigned is permitted to use such account i.e. each school account is for the sole use of the teacher. 

 Online meetings i.e. Department meetings, meetings with the Principal / Deputy are permitted to take place on Teams exclusively. 

 Staff consider all meetings on Teams as potentially sensitive and ensure that they are located in a quiet room where others cannot overhear the discussion. 

The use of WhatsApp is not permitted for communications involving personal data or otherwise. 

 Chat function on Teams should not be used to share data with colleagues. 

 Staff should password protect any documents containing personal data and send only to those who need it via email. 

 Minutes of meetings should be saved to the user’s One Drive Account OR a shared OneNote notebook, NEVER locally to a personal storage device. 

When teachers are conducting one to one sessions with students 

i.e., regarding Counselling, SEN, Disciplinary matters. The following protocol applies: 

o School supplied Office 365 Accounts should be used to set up and conduct the meeting; 

o Video may be used and at either party’s discretion may be turned off. 

o The meeting shall not be recorded. 

o At any stage, either party can end the meeting with or without notice. 

o If a student abruptly ends the meeting, the staff member is required to prepare a short report detailing the topic of discussion, matters raised etc. This report must be sent to the Principal and Deputy Principal within 24 hours of the meeting taking place. 

o Where staff take notes, it is their responsibility to keep this data safe and secure. 

 

 

Periods of Absence 

Staff should be conscious of ensuring school business can be maintained in their absence. 

Policy 

During planned periods of absence such as maternity / paternity leave, career breaks, holidays, on training courses or working off-site for an extended period of time, staff should ensure wherever possible that the Principal or colleagues have access to important school business related documents and emails stored on their One drive or computer so that there is no delay in dealing with matters that are due to arise. 

Staff may adopt practices that ensures data / files can be easily accessed should the need arise i.e. storing important data on a central appropriately shared folder on OneNote, copying appropriate persons on emails, maintaining a filing system that is accessed by dedicated and approved keyholders etc. 

Staff Leaving 

Staff should be conscious of their responsibilities when leaving the school. 

Policy 

 Staff must return all school devices and accessories (i.e., memory sticks, where supplied), information (i.e. documents, files, important email messages etc) and other important items (e.g. keys) to the Principal before they leave the employment of the school. 

 The Principal must contact the schools designated IT person to ensure that the information system and network access accounts belonging to staff leaving the employment of the school are revoked immediately once they leave the organisation. 

 Staff leaving the employment of the school should also ensure they remove or delete all non-school personal information & email messages (i.e., information / email messages which are of a personal nature and belong to the user and not the school) from the devices used by them i.e., computer equipment before they leave as it may not be possible to get a copy of this data once they have left the school. 

 

 

Unacceptable Use 

The following list should not be seen as exhaustive. The school has the final decision on deciding what constitutes excessive personal use. The school will as is seen necessary transfer digital material for illegal activities to the Gardaí. 

Policy 

 For excessive personal use; 

 For commercial activities, such as running any sort of private business, or performing work for personal gain or profit; 

 For political activities, such as promoting a political party / movement, or a for political office, or campaigning for or against government decisions (Teacher Union activity is exempt); 

 To knowingly misrepresent the school; 

 To transmit confidential or restricted information outside the school unless the information has been encrypted and transmission has been authorised by the Principal; 

 To store or transfer confidential or restricted information (encrypted or otherwise) onto a USB memory stick; 

 To enter into contractual agreements inappropriately (i.e. without authorisation or where another form of agreement is required); 

 To create view, download, host or transmit material of a pornographic or sexual nature or which may generally be considered offensive or obscene and could cause offence to others on the grounds of race, creed, gender, sexual orientation, disability, age or political beliefs. Material is defined as information (irrespective of format), images, video clips, audio recordings etc. 

 To retrieve, create, host or transmit material which is designed to cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to others. 

 To retrieve, create, host or transmit material which is defamatory. 

 For any activity that would infringe intellectual property rights (e.g. unlicensed installation, distribution or copying of copyrighted material); 

 For any activity that would compromise the privacy of others. 

 For any activity that would intentionally cause disruption to the computer systems, telephone systems or networks belonging to the school or others; 

 For any activity that would deliberately cause the corruption or destruction of data belonging to the school or others. 

 For any activity that would intentionally waste the school’s resources (e.g. staff time and IT resources); 

 For any activity that would intentionally compromise the security of the school’s Digital resources, including the confidentiality and integrity of information and availability of Digital resources (e.g. by deliberately or carelessly causing computer virus malicious software infection); 

 For the installation and use of software or hardware tools which could be used to probe or break the school I.T. security controls; 

 For the installation and use of software or hardware tools which could be used for the unauthorised monitoring of electronic communications within the school or elsewhere. 

 To gain access to information systems or information belonging to the school or others which you are not authorised to use: 

 

 

Student’s Use of Technology 

The school employs a number of strategies in order to maximise learning opportunities and reduce risks associated with the Internet. These strategies are as follows: 

General Accepted Use 

 Internet sessions will always be supervised by a teacher 

 Filtering software and/or equivalent Software – commonly known as “Nanny software” will be used in order to minimise the risk of exposure to inappropriate material. 

 The school will regularly monitor students’ Internet usage 

 Students and teachers will be expected to train in the area of Internet Safety using www.webwise.ie 

 Uploading and downloading of non-approved software will not be permitted 

 Virus protection software will be used and updated on a regular basis 

 The use of personal memory sticks, CD-ROMs, or other digital storage media in school requires a teacher’s permission. However, the transfer of personal data is prohibited through these devices. 

 Students will treat others with respect at all time and will not undertake any actions that may bring the school into disrepute. 

 Students are permitted to use integrated cameras and video recorders on their phones only with the express permission of the class teacher. 

Internet Use 

 Students will not intentionally visit internet sites that contain obscene, illegal, hateful, or otherwise objectionable materials. 

 Students will report accidental accessing of inappropriate materials in accordance with school procedures. 

 Students will use the Internet for educational purposes only 

 Students will not copy information into assignments and fail to acknowledge the source (plagiarism and copyright infringement). 

 Students will never disclose or publicise personal information. 

 Downloading by students of materials or images not relevant to their studies is in direct breach of the school’s Acceptable Use Policy. 

 Students will be aware that any usage, including distributing or receiving information, school-related or personal, may be monitored for unusual activity, security and/or network management reasons. 

 

 

Email Use 

Students will use approved Office 365 email accounts under supervision by a teacher with permission from the school. If an inappropriate communication is received by a student, it must be brought to the attention of a responsible adult or the Principal i.e. reported to the Principal 

 Students use of email is facilitated strictly in an educational context and access to personal email and or social networking accounts is prohibited. 

 Online tasks that involve sending and receiving email (e.g. with partner schools, educational email tasks) will be teacher-led. The school will set up one email account for each student, the teacher creates a Team using this Office 365 account. Where the teacher requests, all emails are .cc to the teacher when working in groups, all emails can be reviewed by the class teacher prior to sending in this way. 

 Students will not send or receive any material that is illegal, obscene, defamatory or that is intended to annoy or intimidate another person. 

 Students will not reveal their own or other people’s personal details; such as addresses, phone numbers or pictures. 

 Students will never arrange a face-to-face meeting with someone they only know through emails or the internet. 

 Students will note that sending and receiving email attachments is subject to permission from the teacher 

Internet Chat 

Students will use approved Office 365 Teams chat accounts under with permission from the school. If an inappropriate communication is received by a student, it must be brought to the attention of a responsible adult or the Principal i.e. reported to the Principal 

 Students will only have access to chat rooms, discussion forums, messaging or other electronic communication that have been approved by the school i.e. Office 365. 

 Chat rooms, discussion forums and other electronic communication forums will only be used for educational purposes and will always be supervised. 

 Usernames will be used to avoid disclosure of identity. 

 Discussions online will be done with dignity and respect. 

 Students will never arrange a face – to – face meeting with someone they only know through emails or the internet. 

 Students will note that sending or receiving email attachments is subject to permission from their teacher. 

 

 

School Website 

The school will endeavour to use digital photographs, audio or video clips focusing on group activities. Content will not be published on the school website without the parental permission. Photographs, audio and video clips will focus on group activities. Video clips may be password protected. 

Personal student information including home address and contact details will be omitted from school web pages. 

The school website will avoid publishing the first name and last name of individuals in a photograph. 

The school will ensure that the image files are appropriately names – will not use students’ names in image file names. 

Students will continue to own the copyright on any work published 

Use of Social Media 

Unacceptable Uses of Social Media sites and the Consequences of that Use 

All members of the school community are responsible for their own behaviour when communicating with social media and will be held accountable for the content of their communications that they post on social media locations. 

Examples of Unacceptable Use of social media 

o Sending or posting discriminatory, harassing, negative comments, threatening messages or images that may cause harm to any member of the school community. 

o Forwarding, sharing, ‘Liking’ or commenting on material that is likely to cause offence or hurt to a third party. 

o Sending or posting messages or material that could damage the school’s image or a person’s reputation. 

o Creating a fake profile that impersonates any other member of the school community. 

o Creating a fake profile that impersonates the school itself, a department, team or club within the school is a grave breach of the AUP. 

o Sending or posting material that is confidential to the school. 

o Participating in the viewing or exchanging of inappropriate images or obscene material. 

While all cases involving the inappropriate use of social media will be dealt with on an individual basis, the 

school and its Board of Management considers the above to be grave breaches of our Code of 

Behaviour. Disciplinary action will be taken in the case of inappropriate use of social media tools. This 

list is not exhaustive. 

To setup a social media account in the school name or in the name of a department, team or club requires the written permission of the Board of Management 

 

Sanctions for Social Media Policy Infringements 

For students, Infringements of this policy may have disciplinary repercussions, including (but not exclusively): 

o Suspension of computer privileges in school 

o Confiscation of devices if found on the school grounds or on school related activities 

o Notification to parents 

o Suspension from school and school related activities 

o Exclusion 

o Legal action and/or prosecution 

Infringements of this policy will be referred to the Gardaí or relevant agencies where deemed appropriate by the Board of Management. 

Please note that some inappropriate use may be the subject to mandatory reporting to Tusla and other relevant authorities or agencies. 

Assistive Technologies 

 Where devices are provided for student use i.e., assistive technologies, each laptop/device will be configured for student use. 

 Student accounts are managed using Microsoft Azure which has the ability to provide the school with weekly reports of student activity on each device if necessary. 

 In school, students will have controlled access to the web browser Microsoft Edge or Internet Explorer etc. with Department of Education virus and firewall approved software installed – all content can be reviewed at any time on each device. 

 In the event that a user tries to access inappropriate material, a configured block is in place to inhibit access to content which is deemed inappropriate. 

 Students are allowed to connect to the school’s Wi-Fi on their supplied devices. Acceptable Use Section of this Policy still applies while off the school premises on such devices. Students experiencing difficulty with internet access at home should contact their Internet Service Provider (ISP) 

 Students may be selected at random to provide their school supplied device for inspection. If a student’s device is requested for an inspection, students must unlock the device. 

 When students are not using their school supplied device, it should be stored safely. 

Personal Devices – mobile phones/smart watch/digital device 

Students using their own technology in school such as a mobile phone: – 

o Must turn off the mobile phone at all times 

o Turn it on when using in class, and turn it off again 

o Must not send nuisance text messages 

o Must not take unauthorized images or videos using a mobile phone camera 

as these are in direct breach of the school’s Acceptable Use Policy. 

This policy prohibits the unauthorised use by students of mobile phones/devices while in school and while on school grounds. It inhibits the use of mobile phone on school tours/trips and extra curricular activities. They can ONLY be used with the permission of the class teacher for an educational purpose and for a specific time. 

 St. Brendan’s College accepts that parents/guardians give their children mobile phones/devices to protect them from everyday risks involving personal security and safety. There is also an ever-increasing concern about young people commuting to school. It is acknowledged that providing a young person with a mobile phone/device gives parents reassurance as to their child’s safety. 

It is the responsibility of students who bring electronic devices onto the school premises to adhere to the guidelines outlined in this policy document. The decision to provide a student with an electronic device/mobile phone is made by parents/guardians and as such they should be aware if their child takes a device onto school grounds. Students who have an electronic device at school while under the school’s supervision do so according to this policy. Neither the school’s designated I.T. consultant nor school staff will provide technical support regarding the device nor will they install software on the device. 

Cyber Bullying 

 This refers to bullying carried out using the internet, mobile phone or other digital devices. Cyberbullying can take many forms including texts and instant messaging, sending nasty, mean or threatening messages, emails, photos or video clips, silent phone calls, putting up nasty posts or pictures online on social media platforms, messages boards, websites or chat rooms, pretending to be someone else in a chatroom, message board or text message and saying hurtful things, accessing someone’s account to torment or harass him or her. Misuse of any other medium/technological device, harassing, flaming, denigrating, impersonating, outing, tricking excluding and cyber-stalking are all examples of cyber-bullying. 

 Cyberbullying will not be tolerated. As all students and parents alike have signed the School Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) let them understand that, as with any case of bullying, the School takes these cyberbullying threats very seriously and will act appropriately to prevent them. In a case of cyberbullying, the school will follow the Anti-bullying policy. Note that any one incident online may be treated as bullying and that it is not necessary that there be unwanted negative behaviour, verbal, psychological or physical conducted, by an individual or group against another person (or persons) and which is repeated over time. The school will implement the Anti-Bullying Policy when dealing with students who have taken part in cyberbullying (or any type of bullying) on other students before, or during or after school hours (if it affects school life). 

 

 

Teacher’s Use of Technology – Communication 

Various technologies are provided by the school and made available to staff to further their professional development and the education of the students in the school. Access to the school’s supplied technologies is a privilege and not a right. 

Any staff member or visitor who abuses this privilege will be immediately excluded from accessing and using these technologies. 

Email Use and Chat Function on Teams 

Teachers will use approved school email accounts and Teams for all communications. Personal communication with a student in any context is NOT allowed. If an inappropriate personal communication is received by a staff member from a student, it must be emailed directly to the Principal i.e. reported to the Principal. 

Teacher’s use of email or Teams is facilitated strictly in an educational context and access to personal email and/or social networking accounts is prohibited. 

Staff must not send emails or chats on Teams which are of a personal nature, emails or chats that are likely to cause distress, offence, construed as indecent, obscene, menacing, or in any way unlawful. 

Staff must not use the school network, Office 365 apps or Compass to send messages or emails to any user – student or teacher who do not wish to receive them. 

The school network must not be used to send or distribute unsolicited commercial mail, commonly known as ‘spam’, in bulk or individually. 

Staff, as senders of emails, must not use false mail headers or alter the headers of mail messages in such a way as to conceal the identity of the sender. 

Where emails and attachments contain sensitive personal information, staff are required to encrypt these emails. Attachments including sensitive personal information must be password protected i.e., ensuring only the recipient(s) with a password can open and access the contents of the email. To do this Click on File > Info >Protect document > Encrypt with password. 

Staff will not save copies of personal data to their own personal computers, phones, USB sticks or Hard Drives. 

Hours of Communication using Email and Teams Chat Function 

Hours of communication – Monday to Friday 8am to 6 pm ONLY 

Notifications can be turned off by clicking on your username initials > accounts > notifications 26 | P a g e 

Use of Compass 

To protect the information that is accessible on Compass, users must not divulge their 

login details to third parties. 

Any concerns or queries must be forwarded and dealt with by the Administrator (Carmel) with rights on the Compass system. 

All teams, sports etc. must use our Compass App to communicate. Push notifications are distributed to all students using the Compass App. Under no circumstance is WhatsApp or any other methods of communication allowed in the school context to relay messages to students. 

Use of social media 

Personal use of social media 

The Code of Professional Conduct published by the Teaching Council governs the use of Social Media sites by staff. (Found www.teachingcouncil.ie > Fitness to teach > Updated Code of Professional Conduct.). Staff are encouraged to use the privacy settings on social media sites/apps and to keep updated on developments on privacy restrictions. Staff are expected to exercise sound judgement and maintain the highest professional standards while using social media. 

Unacceptable Uses of Social Media sites and the Consequences of that Use 

All members of the school community are responsible for their own behaviour when communicating with social media and will be held accountable for the content of their communications posted on social media. 

Examples of Unacceptable Use of social media 

 Sending or posting discriminatory, harassing, negative comments, threatening messages or images that may cause harm to any member of the school community. 

 Forwarding, sharing, ‘Liking’ or commenting on material that is likely to cause offence or hurt to a third party. 

 Sending or posting messages or material that could damage the school’s image or person’s reputation. 

 Creating a fake profile that impersonates any other member of the school community. 

 Sending or posting material that is confidential to the school 

 Participating in the viewing or exchanging of inappropriate images or obscene material. 

While all cases involving the inappropriate use of social media will be dealt with on an individual basis, the school and its Board of Management considers the above to be a grave breach of our Code of Behaviour. Disciplinary action will be taken in the case of inappropriate use of social media tools. This list is not exhaustive. 

For teachers, infringements of this policy will be dealt with in accordance with the Code of Professional Conduct. 

Please note that some inappropriate behaviour may be the subject of mandatory reporting to Tusla and the relevant authorities and agencies. 

 

Use of Networks & Internet 

 Staff must not use the service for the transmission of illegal material. The user agrees to refrain from sending or receiving any material which may be deemed to be offensive, abusive, indecent, hard-core or paedophile pornography, defamatory, obscene, menacing or otherwise as prohibited by current and future statutes in force. 

 Staff agree to refrain from sending or receiving any material, which may be in breach of copyright (including intellectual property rights), confidence, privacy, or other rights. 

 If you are in any doubt as the legality of what you are doing, or propose to do, you should either seek advice from the Principal or cease that usage. 

 Student’s work should never be shared on social networking sites or websites other than the school website. Sharing or making references to a student’s work, especially if it could undermine the student, is not acceptable. 

 Staff should be aware that the storage, distribution of or transmission of illegal materials may lead to investigation and possible prosecution by the authorities. 

 Staff may not gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any computer for any purpose. 

 Staff must not send data via the internet using forged addresses or data which is deliberately designed to adversely affect remote machines (including but not limited to denial of service, ping storm, Trojans, worms and viruses.) 

 Staff must not participate in the sending of unsolicited commercial or bulk email, commonly referred to as ‘spam’. 

 Staff are prohibited from running ‘port scanning’ or other software intended to probe, scan, test vulnerability of or access remote systems or networks except in circumstances where the remote user has given express permission for this to be done. 

 Staff may not divulge their computer network passwords to third parties and must take all reasonable steps to ensure that such information remains confidential. 

 Access to the computer network should only be made using the authorised log on name and password. 

The use of USB Sticks / Hard Drives for storage of personal data is prohibited. 

 The use of the network to access and/or store inappropriate materials such as pornographic, racist, or offensive material is forbidden. 

 In the interest of protecting the network from potential virus activity, the downloading of programs, games, screensavers and wallpapers from the internet or uploading the same from disc or CD-ROM may only be carried out by the schools designated IT person. This does not prevent staff from using images taken and/or saved by them to set their desktop backgrounds. 

 Use of the computing facilities for personal financial gain, gambling, political purposes, or advertising is forbidden. 

 Copyright of material must be respected, particularly regarding to the download and use of protected images for further use. 

 

 

Year 1 – One to One Devices – Lenovo & Wriggle Learning 

We have expanded educational opportunities for teachers and students that will help ensure equitable access to instructional tools and resources in school and at home in a safe, supported and managed way. Students will develop 21st century skills through the use of their digital device – Lenovo laptop, a content-focused curriculum and collaborative technology tools. 

At St. Brendan’s College, we acknowledge the support of our parent population with the Digital device initiative, and anticipate that this support will continue. The policies, procedures and information within this policy apply to all Lenovo digital devices used. Teachers may also set additional requirements for use in their own classrooms. 

The use of a safe, managed and supported device i.e. a Lenovo device, supplied by Wriggle Learning is the ONLY device allowed for use in school under the Acceptable Use Policy. 

Parents/guardians are responsible for the purchasing of the Lenovo device for their son. This must be done via Wriggle, as discussed at information evenings. 

Parents are also responsible for the safe-keeping, repair, and insurance of their son’s Lenovo device. Lenovo devices are distributed before the beginning of term in August. Parents and students must sign and return the AUP document before the Lenovo can be deployed. 

Basic Expectations 

 Students are allowed the use of this device exclusively for St. Brendan’s College instructional use. The purpose of the digital device program is to enhance classroom learning. 

 Students will practice extreme care when using their device. It is expected that the student will maintain control of the device at all times. The device will be transported exclusively within its appropriate case and handled with care. 

 Students are not permitted to use their devices during lunch and break time hours. The Lenovo device must be put away into his school bag when it is not being used during class/learning time. 

 As a student of St. Brendan’s College, you are expected to uphold all copyright laws, value and protect the privacy of information, particularly St. Brendan’s College secure and private information. Do not share your device, password or account information with anyone else. 

 The student, in whose name the device is issued, will be responsible at all times for its appropriate use. 

 Outside of school time, parents/guardians are responsible for monitoring the use of the device. 

Unacceptable Conduct (includes but is not limited by the following) 

1. Use of the device for illegal activities, including copyright or contract violations, downloading inappropriate content including viruses, file sharing software, hacking programs or any other form of inappropriate content. 

2. Disabling, bypassing, or attempting to disable or bypass any system monitoring, filtering or security measures. 

3. Electronically posting personal information about yourself or others. (i.e. address, phone, photos) 

4. Maliciously altering data, the configuration of a computer, the files of another user, accessing restricted network files or any other form of technological vandalism. 

5. Engaging in any conduct that is considered illegal under Irish, county, local or any other Government law. 

6. Wasting or abusing resources through excessive use of bandwidth or unauthorized system use (e.g. Internet radio, online gaming, downloading media files) 

Taking Care of your Lenovo Device: 

General Precautions: 

 Students are responsible for the general care of their Lenovo. If your Lenovo devices is broken or fails to work properly, you must contact Wriggle immediately. 

 Use only a clean, soft cloth to clean the screen, no cleansers of any type. Cords and cables must be connected and disconnected carefully to prevent damage to the Lenovo. 

 Lenovo devices must never be left in an unlocked locker, car or any unsupervised area. 

 Students are responsible for keeping their Lenovo’s battery charged for school each day 

 Lenovo devices should always remain in a protective case while in school and at home. 

 Please place the Lenovo device in a waterproof (plastic) bag when travelling to and from school to protect from rainwater damage. 

Screen Care: 

 The Lenovo screens can be damaged if subjected to rough treatment. The screens are particularly sensitive to damage from excessive pressure. 

 Do not lean on the top of the Lenovo when it is closed 

 Do not place anything near the Lenovo device that could put pressure on the device 

 Do not place anything in a carry case that could put pressure on the device 

 Clean the screen with a soft, dry cloth or anti-static cloth 

 Do not “bump” the Lenovo device against lockers, walls, car doors, floors etc. as it will eventually break the screen 

USING YOUR Lenovo device AT SCHOOL: 

Lenovo devices are intended for use at school each day. In addition to teacher expectations for device use, school messages, announcements, calendars and schedules may be accessed using the Lenovo device. Students must be responsible for bringing their Lenovo to all classes, unless specifically instructed not to do so by their teacher. 

Lenovo device left at home: 

If students leave their Lenovo at home, they are responsible for getting the course work completed as if they had their Lenovo present. Repeat violations will result in action as detailed in section Student Positive Behaviour Policy. 

 

Lenovo Undergoing Repair: 

Substitute Lenovo’s may be issued to students when a Lenovo is undergoing repair. There may be a delay in getting a substitute Lenovo should the school not have enough to loan. In such a case, students will bring in their hardcopy textbooks to use. Students are responsible for the substitute Lenovo. If a student damages a substitute Lenovo, the onus to repair the Lenovo will fall on the student and parent/guardian. These repairs must be carried out by a recommended authorised supplier as agreed by the school. 

If the student forgets to bring this replacement Lenovo to school, or comes to school with it uncharged, a substitute will not be provided. 

Charging your Lenovo’s battery: 

Your Lenovo device must be brought to school each day in a fully charged condition. Students must charge their Lenovo device each evening. Charging in school is prohibited. 

Screensavers/Backgrounds: 

Any media deemed inappropriate by St. Brendan’s College staff may not be used as a screensaver or background photo. Presence of guns, weapons, pornographic materials, inappropriate language, alcohol, drugs, gang related symbols or pictures are prohibited and will result in actions as detailed in The Code of Behaviour. 

Sound, Music, Games, or Programs 

Sound must be muted at all times unless permission is obtained from the teacher for instructional purposes. Music is allowed on the Lenovo and can be used at the discretion of the teacher. Students are responsible for carrying earphones at all times. Students should not download/buy applications and games unless authorized by a teacher or school. 

Printing: 

Printing is discouraged in order to preserve resources. However, printing will be available through a request to a teacher. Students can work with teachers to print in instances where printing cannot be avoided. Printing at home will require a wireless printer, proper settings on the Lenovo and the correct app. 

Home Internet Access: 

Students are allowed to connect to wireless networks on their Lenovo devices. This will assist them with Lenovo use while at home. Acceptable Use Section of this policy still applies while off the school premises. Students experiencing difficulty with internet access at home should contact their Internet Service Provider (ISP). 

Classroom Management Software 

Classroom Management software will be used by class teachers to keep students on task during class. 

Managing your files and saving your work 

Saving to the Lenovo/One Drive 

Students should save work to One Drive on their Lenovo device. Students may also email documents to themselves for storage. Storage space is available on the Lenovo device – BUT it will NOT be backed up in 

 

case of re-imaging. It is the students’ responsibility to ensure that work is not lost due to mechanical failure or accidental deletion. Lenovo malfunctions are not an acceptable reason for not submitting work. Failure to make the necessary arrangements for saving work may cause the school to invoke the Code of Behaviour. 

Network Connectivity 

St. Brendan’s College makes no guarantee that their network will be up and running 100% of the time. In the rare case that the network is down, St. Brendan’s College will not be responsible for lost or missing data. It is a violation of this Policy to use applications that bypass St. Brendan’s College Proxies and filtering. Repeat violations will result in disciplinary action as detailed in the Code of Behaviour. 

Software on Lenovo devices – Originally Installed Software 

The software apps originally installed by Wriggle/ St. Brendan’s College must remain on the Lenovo in usable condition and be easily accessible at all times. From time to time, the school may add additional software applications for use in a particular subject/course. Periodic checks of the Lenovo devices will be made to ensure that students have not removed required apps. Repeat violations will result in action as detailed in the Code of Behaviour. 

Inspection 

Students may be selected at random to provide their Lenovo for inspection. If a student’s device is requested for an inspection, students must unlock the device. St. Brendan’s College reserves the right to confiscate the device for any reason at any time if inappropriate materials are found on the device. The device will be kept in the Principals/Deputy Principals office until such a time that a parent can come in and collect it. The return of the device will be subject to certain behavioural conditions that all parties (students and parents) will adhere to. 

Procedure for re-loading software 

If technical difficulties occur illegal or inappropriate apps or software are discovered, the Lenovo will be restored from backup by the St. Brendan’s College IT teacher. The school does not accept responsibility for the loss of any software or documents deleted due to a re-format and re-image. 

Software Upgrades 

Upgrade versions of licensed software/apps are available from time to time. Students may be required to check their Lenovo device for periodic updates and syncing. 

Username and password 

Students will be provided with a username and password account from Wriggle. This is the only account that should be used on the Lenovo. 

If a device is lost or stolen, the student will work with St. Brendan’s College staff to identify the location of the device for recovery. This includes providing all access to accounts to assist with identifying the location of the Lenovo device. 

Protecting & storing your Lenovo device 

When students are not using their Lenovo device, it should be stored in their school bags. Nothing should be placed on top of the Lenovo, when being stored. Students are encouraged to take their Lenovo home 

 

every day after school, whether or not it is needed for homework. The Lenovo device should not be stored in a student’s vehicle at school or at home. 

Lenovo device left in Unsupervised Areas 

Under no circumstances should the Lenovo device be left in unsupervised areas. Unsupervised areas include the school grounds, lunch areas, computer labs, unlocked classrooms, changing rooms and hallways. Any Lenovo left in these areas is in danger of being stolen. If a Lenovo is found in an unsupervised area, it should be taken to a member of St. Brendan’s College Staff or the office. Multiple offences will result in disciplinary action as detailed in The Code of Behaviour. 

Personal Health & Safety 

Avoid extended use of the Lenovo while resting directly on your lap. The bottom of the Lenovo can generate significant heat. Take frequent breaks when using the Lenovo for long periods of time. Look away from the Lenovo screen approximately every 15-20 minutes. Do not use the Lenovo during lunch breaks. Do not provide your personal information to anyone over the Internet. Do not share your passwords with anyone. 

Parent/ Guardian Responsibilities 

o Contact Wriggle in a timely fashion to arrange the ordering and payment for your son’s Lenovo. 

o Talk to your son about values and the standards that should be followed on the use of the Internet just as you do on the use of all media information sources such as television, telephones, movies, and radio. 

o Ensure that you receive all necessary information and sign the relevant forms for Acceptable Usage and Data Protection. 

o Ensure your child is not engaging is any inappropriate behaviour, as deemed so by this Policy, with Lenovo at home. 

School Responsibilities 

o Provide Internet access at school 

o Provide an academic email account (e.g., 21-0000@student.stbrendanscollege.ie) to its students. 

o Provide Internet blocking of inappropriate materials while using the St. Brendan’s College network. 

o Provide staff guidance to aid students in doing research, academically related activities and how to ensure student compliance of the Acceptable Use Policy. 

Student Responsibilities 

o Read, understand, and follow this Acceptable Use Policy. 

o Use all computers/devices in a responsible and ethical manner. 

o Obey general school rules concerning behaviour and communication that applies to Lenovo/ computer use. 

o Physical damage to devices should be reported immediately to school staff. 

o If you go home from school without reporting any damage or interference that may have occurred during the school day, school management will presume that the damage and/or interference took place outside of school time. 

o Help St. Brendan’s College protect our computer systems by informing staff of any security problems they may encounter. 

 

 

Consequences 

Noncompliance with the policies and expectations within this document may result in the suspension or termination of technology privileges along with possible disciplinary actions. St. Brendan’s College cooperates fully with local, state, or Garda officials in any investigation concerning or relating to violations of computer crime laws. Contents of network and email communication using a device can be legally requested and turned over to the proper authorities as evidence for such crimes. 

Acceptable Use Policy 

The use of the Lenovo device in school is a privilege, not a right. This policy is provided to make all users aware of the responsibilities associated with efficient, ethical, and lawful use of technology resources. If a student violates and or the User Terms and Conditions named in this policy, privileges may be suspended, access to the school’s other technology resources denied, and the appropriate disciplinary action shall be applied. The St. Brendan’s College Code of Behaviour shall be applied to student infractions. Violations may result in disciplinary actions up to and including suspension/ expulsion for students. If applicable, law enforcement agencies may be involved. It is therefore required that students AND parents read and sign the attached Digital Device use agreement. 

 

 

Appendix 1 

 

Approved Technologies 

These are technologies that the school has approved for use by relevant staff in their day to day work in the school. From time to time this list may be updated to reflect changes in how we do things or changing circumstances outside of our control. 

Software Applications (Teaching Staff) 

1. Compass 

2. Edval – timetabling 

3. Office 365 and its associated apps – mainly Teams and OneNote 

Software Applications (Administration) 

1. Compass 

2. PPOD 

3. Esinet 

4. OLCS 

 

 

Appendix 2 

Legislation 

Education Act 1998 – Circular 0048/2018 

Data Protection Act 2018/School’s Data Protection Policy 

Child Trafficking and Pornography Act 1998 

Interception Act 1993 

Video Recordings Act 1989 

 

Appendix 3 

External IT Companies 

ITEireann 

Wriggle Learning 

 

Appendix 4 On Loan Laptop/Device Agreement 

St. Brendan’s College, Killarney, Co. Kerry 

Laptop Agreement – Terms and Conditions of Use – Date: – __________________ 

1. This technology remains the property of St. Brendan’s College, Killarney and must be returned to the school when instructed to do so. 

2. You are responsible for this equipment while on loan and will return it to the school in the manner in which it was given. 

3. The equipment is for the sole use of the named student and must not be transferred to a third party. 

4. Please make every effort to take proper care and securely store the equipment. Turn off all socket switches at the end of each day. 

A laptop, charging cable and charger will be loaned to the student named below under the following conditions: 

This student laptop/device loan agreement, which is signed by the parent/guardian, and staff member of the school, will be kept on file at the school. 

● Use of this equipment for any purpose other than educational use may result in loss of privileges. 

The School does not permit unethical use of the Internet, email, or any other media. Violation of this policy may result in the loss of laptop loan privileges and disciplinary action by the school. 

The configuration of the hardware equipment and all accompanying software may not be altered, nor can software be copied to or from the computer, or installed on the computer under any circumstances. 

Parents/guardians accept financial responsibility for cost related to damage due to purposeful action or gross negligence. 

The laptop, charging cable and charger which is the property of St. Brendan’s College, must be returned when instructed to do so. 

We, the undersigned parent/guardian, agree to assume full responsibility for the proper care and educational use of the computer equipment described in this document. 

I wish to confirm that I am willing to accept the responsibility for the laptop and charger allocated to my son facilitated by St. Brendan’s College. 

I confirm that I have read, understood and agree to the Terms and Conditions of Use. I am will to take responsibility for the equipment subject to these ‘Terms and Conditions of Use’ and other such policies as are determined by St. Brendan’s College. 

Computer Serial Number, Make and Model of Technology/Device: – ____________________________ 

Student Name: – ______________________________________________________________________ 

Staff signature: – _______________________________________________________________________ 

Parent/Guardian: – _____________________________________________________________________ 

Date: – _______________________________________________________________________________ 

Contact Numbers Home: – _______________________ Mobile: – _______________________________ 

 

Appendix 5 

Staff and Student AUP Acceptance 

St. Brendan’s College 

Staff Acceptable Use Policy AUP  

Date: – 16/11/2021 

I accept all aspects of and agree to abide by the Acceptable Use Policy for St Brendan’s College. 

Name of teacher: ________________________________ (Block capitals) 

Signed ________________________________ 

St. Brendan’s College 

Student/Parent Acceptable Use Policy AUP

Date: – 16/11/2021 

I accept all aspects of and agree to abide by the Acceptable Use Policy for St Brendan’s College. 

Name of student: ________________________________ (Block capitals) 

Signed ________________________________ 

Name of parent: ________________________________ (Block capitals) 

Signed ________________________________ 

 

 

Board of Management Approval 

The Board of Management of St. Brendan’s College, approved the revised Acceptable Use Policy on 

Date: – _____________________ 

Signed: – _____________________ 

Principal 

Signed: – ______________________